Databases: S

Index of journals published by Sage. Includes fulltext to over 90 journals from a variety of subjects.

Collection of online encyclopedias and reference books covering a variety of subject areas, including history and the social sciences.

SAGE Research Methods includes books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher. Provides access to SAGE Research Methods Datasets, SAGE Research Methods Cases, and SAGE Research Methods Video as well.

Multidisciplinary database that covers over 5700 significant scientific and technical journals.

Index to hundreds of journals from a wide range of subject areas, including science, computer science, medicine, education, business and social science.

Full text access to: Chemical Abstracts since 1907, Chemical Abstracts Registry CASREACT: since 1974, Medline since 1985, Chemcats and ChemList since 1979. This service works best with Internet Explorer / Edge browsers.  First time users MUST register.

Fulltext collection of the Seattle Times.

Collection of thirteen journals published by the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM).

Archival collection of Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) journals.

Searchable database which provides links to legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world.

Multidisciplinary database that covers over 1700 journals in a wide range of disciplines, including anthropology, history, psychology, political science, public health and sociology.

Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is devoted to the rapid worldwide dissemination of social science research and is composed of a number of specialized research networks in each of the social sciences.

Interdisciplinary index to periodicals in the social sciences. Coverage includes anthropology, criminal justice, economics, environmental studies, ethics, gender, political science, psychology and sociology.

Indexes articles on all aspects of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.

Index of sport, fitness and related disciplines including monographs, journal articles, dissertations and theses.

This database includes information about advertising and rates in all types of media sources. Includes Consumer Magazine Media, Local Media by DMA, Newspaper Media, TV and Cable Media, and Claritas Segmentation and Market Solutions (formerly known as LMAA and Nielsen SMS).

Fulltext access to a collection of medical reference books, manuals and encyclopedias, including Mosby's Drug Consult, Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Stedman's Medical Dictionary.

Provides access to statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries.