Databases: P

Index of books and journals related to philosophy including ethics, aesthetics, logic and the philosophy of law, religion, science, history, education and language.

An online data and mapping tool for creating custom reports of data related to demographics, real estate, health, jobs, the environment, education and more. Data comes from authoritative public and proprietary sources. It has thousands of indicators on demographics, the economy, housing, lending, quality of life, education, health, and more. Data is available at the neighborhood census block group in many cases, up to a national level, depending on the data.

Digital collection of all surviving editions of the Old Bailey Proceedings. The Proceedings included accounts of trials that took place at the Old Bailey.

Collection of close to 250 full-text journals covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and more.

Provides access to records related to the U.S. Congress, including hearings, bill texts, legislative histories, voting records and more. Formerly called Congressional Lexis-Nexis.

Full text of recent global news content, with archives that stretch back into the 1980s from over 2,500 news sources including newspapers, newswires, news journals, television and radio transcripts, blogs, podcasts, and digital-only websites in full text format. Provides one of the largest collections of news from the U.S., Canada, Europe, Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Australia.

Fulltext collection of historic newspapers, including the New York Times (1851-2006). Fulltext includes articles, illustrations and advertisements.

Full text of 300+ U.S. and international news sources. Includes coverage of 150+ major U.S. and international newspapers such as The New York Times and the Times of London, plus hundreds of other news sources and news wires.

A database of full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association, the APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber.

Collection that includes the DSM-IV-TR and The American Journal of Psychiatry as as well as a collection of psychiatric references, including books, journals, and self-assessment tools.

Index to articles from more than 1,800 journals on psychology and the psychological elements of related fields such as education, psychiatry, business, medicine, linguistics, nursing, law, and social work.

Formerly called PILOTS, provides citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations.  Produced by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs National Center for PTSD

Index to articles from over 3,600 journals about medicine, health, allied health and biology. Includes access to some full-text articles.