Databases: L

A full-text database focusing on the history and culture of Latinos living in the United States. Includes primary documents, images, Spanish-language content, a timeline, and Web sites.

The Left Index is a complete guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Coverage includes more than 247,500 citations and abstracts (with some full text) and spans from 1982 and earlier to present.

A series of databases providing up-to-date and relevant information on drugs, including over 9000 drugs and comprehensive drug-to-drug, drug-to-herb and herb-to-herb interaction analysis.

Now called Nexis Uni, this database includes more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents. Includes court decisions, full text law reviews, thousands of full text news sources in English and foreign languages, and current data on 13 million companies.

Index to library and information science periodicals.

Index of articles, books and conference proceedings on information and library science. Subjects covered include information retrieval, information management, search engines, and the information industry.

Indexes and abstracts articles in the study of language,including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics and descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.

A database of encyclopedias of literary criticism, including: Children's literature review; Contemporary literary criticism; Literature criticism from 1400 to 1800; and Nineteenth-century literature criticism.

A comprehensive online database which contains full text articles from scholarly journals and literary magazines, critical essays, work and topic overviews, full text works, biographies and more.

Database contains full text access to selected biomedical and basic science books and multimedia assets.