Databases: E

Archive of digital facsimile images of works printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700.

Formerly ebrary. A collection of ebooks in a variety of subject areas.

Provides the full-text of thousands recently-published books from selected academic and commercial publishers, as well as the full-text of a large number of older works in the public domain.

Indexes journals and books on economics.

Fulltext, searchable archive of The Economist from 1843 to 2011.

Index to articles from periodicals and yearbooks on administration, teaching methods and curriculum, literacy, government funding, etc. Some full-text articles are available.

Collection of full-text archaeological texts indexed by culture and subject.

Collection of full-text ethnographic and other texts on human culture, society and behavior indexed by culture and subject.

Embase is an abstract and indexing (A & I) database covering over 8,500 journal titles, 30 million articles back to 1974, all disciplines of medicine and biomedical science, and includes substantial coverage of Allied Health subjects.

Index to over 100 full text journals on a variety of topics, including business, library technology and education.

An electronic version of this popular encyclopedia.

Index to journal articles and research reports from all fields of education, including educational psychology, library science, early childhood, K-12 and higher education. Includes links to some fulltext ERIC Documents.

Full text collection of journals, magazines and newspapers from ethnic, minority and native presses.