Databases: A

Multidisciplinary database that indexes journals from a wide range of subject areas, including literature, history, ethnic studies, computer science, engineering, physics, chemistry, and medical sciences. Includes many fulltext articles. 

Academic Video Online is the most comprehensive video subscription available to libraries. It delivers more than 66,000 titles spanning the widest range of subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more.

AccessMedicine from McGraw-Hill Medical is a comprehensive online medical resource that provides a complete spectrum of knowledge from the best minds in medicine, with essential information accessible anywhere. 

Index of United Nations documents, records, reports and resolutions. Includes some fulltext documents.

Acland's (streaming) Video Atlas of Human Anatomy is web-based product that uses fresh, unembalmed specimens, retaining the color, texture, and mobility of the living human body in 3D. A concise synchronized narration runs throughout the program. As each new structure is shown, its name appears on the screen. Footage has been segmented into intervals no longer than 10 minutes and the streaming rate is capped at 250kbs. Features include section exams (free login account), a glossary, and an A-Z index.

Citations and full text from Association for Computing Machinery journals as well as newsletter articles and conference proceedings. 

Fulltext collection of materials covering African American history and culture. Topics covered include music, folklore, biography, education, politics and civil rights. The collection includes primary sources and encyclopedias.

Index of over 3.5 million items covering all aspects of agriculture, forestry, and animal science. Includes records of books, serials, audiovisual, and other materials. 

Available through the National Agriculture Library, this catalog indexes over 3.5 million items covering all aspects of agriculture, forestry, and animal science. Includes records of books, serials, audiovisual, and other materials.

Index to articles on all topics of history in the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Coverage includes all key English-language historical journals as well as selected state, local, and international historical journals.

Fulltext collection exploring the histories and contemporary cultures of the indigenous peoples of the United States. The collection includes primary sources and encyclopedias and cover Pre-contact to the present day.

Collection of journals published by the American Mathematical Society. 

Database of over 17,000 fulltext biographies of people who have shaped the history and development of the United States.

Index of 11 journals from the American Society of Microbiology. Covers topics from molecular and cellular biology to biomedical research and technology. Full text available from 1995 to the present. 

Collection of U.S. congressional materials originating from 1789 and covering through 1838, including 1st Congress, 1st Session through 25th Congress, 2nd Session.

Original manuscripts, maps, ephemeral material, and rare printed sources from the Graff Collection about the American West, including tales of frontier life, Native Americans, vigilantes, and outlaws, and the growth of urban centres and environmental impact of westward expansion and of life in the borderlands.  Sources are from the Everett D. Graff Collection at the Newberry Library, Chicago.

Fulltext access to 29 Annual Reviews journals. Topics include biomedical, physical and social sciences, such as genetics, sociology, biochemistry and computer science. 

Formerly called Anthropological Literature. Index of articles and essays on archaeology, biological and physical anthropology, cultural and social anthropology, religious studies, and linguistics. Includes works published in English and other European languages.

Thirty journals from American Anthropological Association journals available fulltext via Wiley.

Collection of materials covering important aspects of LGBTQ life since 1940.  Collected from institutions, organizations and grassroots groups, the Archives includes newspapers, correspondence, historical records, photographs and more.

Bibliography of information related to astronomy.

Index of periodicals, art dissertations, and art reproductions, providing examples of styles and art movements, including works by emerging artists. Includes fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as folk art, photography, film, and architecture.

Index to articles from more than 15,000 journals from a wide variety of disciplines.

Part of Web of Science, this is a citation index to 1,300 leading arts and humanities journals. Coverage includes selected articles from social science and science journals. 

Collection of twenty-eight ASM Handbook volumes, several ASM Handbook supplements, and two ASM Desk Editions.

Index of research and publications related to Northern Canada, including geology, biology, engineering and technology, natural resources, politics, economic and social conditions, archaeology, history, art and literature.

A collection of standards and technical engineering information covering a broad range of engineering disciplines, including aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, geological, health and safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science, and solar engineering.

Index of journals related to architecture and design, archaeology, city planning, interior design, and historic preservation.