Databases: W

All |
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W
Database Name Description
Web of Science (ISI)

Multidisciplinary database that includes Arts & Humanities Citation Index, Science Citation Index and Social Science Citation Index. Dates of coverage: 1980 - Present

Content type:  scholarly articles
Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide

Index of literature on wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians from journals, conference proceedings, theses, dissertations and other publications. Major topic areas include studies of individual species, habitat types, hunting, economics, etc. Dates of coverage: 1935 - Present

Content type:  scholarly articles
Wiley Interscience Journals

Access to over 500 scientific, technical, medical, and professional journals. Dates of coverage: Coverage varies

Content type:  scholarly articles
World Almanac

Electronic version of the most recent edition of this popular Almanac. Dates of coverage: Current Edition

Content type:  encyclopedia
World Biographical Information Services

Contains biographical profiles of people from all centuries as well as all countries and regions worldwide. Compiles biographical articles from printed reference works and reproduces these original documents as facsimile images on the screen. Dates of coverage: Coverage varies.

Content type:  primary sources
WorldCat

Over 35 million records of any type of material owned by libraries throughout the United States and several other countries. Dates of coverage: All time periods.

Worldwide Political Science Abstracts

Index of materials related to political science, including history and theory, comparative, international, political psychology, law, and public administration and policy. Dates of coverage: 1975 - Present

Content type:  scholarly articles
WSUV WorldCat Local

A catalog of all materials owned by WSU Libraries (at any campus), as well as those owned by other libraries. You can simultaneously search for (and request) materials at the WSU Vancouver Library, at other WSU campuses, in Summit (a catalog of 38 libraries in the region), and in WorldCat (libraries worldwide). WSU Vancouver WorldCat also includes items indexed in over 10 article databases.