Databases: N

Index of criminal justice publications. Covers topics such as crime, juvenile justices, statistics, and drug control.

Incorporates information covered in what was formerly Natural Standard. Provides high-quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative medicine including dietary supplements and integrative therapies. Includes product information and effectiveness.

Fulltext collection of historic newspapers, including the New York Times (1851-2003) and the Chicago Defender (1905-1975). Fulltext includes articles, illustrations and advertisements.

Now called Nexis Uni, this database includes more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.  Includes court decisions (including historical cases dating back to the 1880s), full text law reviews, thousands of full text news sources in English and foreign languages, and current data on 13 million companies.

This database Provides access to approximately 500 U.S. newspapers, published between 1800 and 1900. It includes titles from throughout the United States, many published in what were, at the time, only territories. Newspapers selected on their immediate value to researchers on the press and on the century in general. Papers selected cover a broad spectrum, with a comprehensive geographical and chronological range.

Collection of resources and data available through the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST).